The Benefits of Frankincense Essential Oil
Frankincense has a significant meaning to Christians. Like gold and myrrh, frankincense was one of the gifts the three wise men offered to the infant Jesus. Today, this fragrant anointing oil is transformed into an essential oil that’s valued not only in religious practices but in aromatherapy and natural healing, too.
What Is Frankincense Fragrance Oil?
Frankincense, also referred to as olibanum, is derived from the Boswellia genustrees. The milky sap first is removed from the tree bark, then allowed to solidify into a gum resin for a few days before being rubbed off in tear-shaped droplets.
These trees grow in Africa and Arabia. Oman is the most recognized and ancient source of frankincense. From there, this anointing oil has been traded and shipped for centuries to the likes of the Mediterranean, India and China.
The best quality frankincense oil is clear with a tinge of green. The brown-yellow varieties are the cheapest and most readily available.
Traditionally burned as incense, frankincense was charred and ground into a powder to produce the heavy kohl eyeliner worn by Egyptian women. Now this resin is steam-distilled to produce an aromatic essential oil with many benefits. With its slightly fruity aroma, frankincense is soothing and relaxing. It’s known to be sweeter, fresher and cleaner than the resin form.
How Frankincense Oil Works
You can enjoy the effects and benefits of frankincense and myrrh oil by applying it topically. Put it directly on your skin to get its healing and rejuvenating properties. You can use it full strength or mix it with carrier oils, like jojoba, sweet almond, avocado, patchouli, roesemary, clary sage, citrus and basil oils. Frankincense fragrance oils blend well with lavender, myrrh, sandalwood and all the spice oils.
Frankincense Oil Uses
Frankincense fragrance oil has long been revered in the Middle East. There it’s been used as an anointing oil in religious ceremonies for thousands of years. It has also become a popular ingredient in cosmetics and has even been found in the remains of some Anglo-Saxons and ancient Egyptians.
The top frankincense uses include:
· Stress relieving bath soak. Frankincense oil may induce the feeling of peace, relaxation and satisfaction. Some believe its fragrance can increase your intuition and spiritual connection.
· Natural household cleaner. Doubling as an antiseptic, this anointing oil gets rid bacteria and viruses from your home. It also can be used as a natural deodorizer/disinfectant.
· Natural hygiene product. The antiseptic properties of frankincense fragrance oil are a great addition to your oral hygiene routine. Search for natural oral care products that contain frankincense to help ward off tooth decay, bad breath, cavities and oral infections. Mix frankincense oil and baking soda to make toothpaste.
· Anti-aging and wrinkle fighter. This powerful astringent may help protect your skin cells and can be used to reduce acne blemishes and the appearance of large pores, prevent wrinkles and lift and tighten your skin to naturally slow down the signs of aging.
· Relieves indigestion. Frankincense oil may help relieve gas, constipation, stomach aches, irritable bowel syndrome, PMS and cramps.
· Aids in healing wounds. Frankincense oil may not only helps heal wounds, it may shrink scars and reduce the appearance of dark spots caused by acne blemishes, stretch marks, eczema and surgical wounds.
· Natural cold and flu medicine. This essential oil may provide relief from a nagging cough. It also may eliminate phlegm and act as an anti-inflammatory in your nasal passages to make breathing easier, even for allergy and asthma sufferers.
· Relieves inflammation and pain. Frankincense anointing oil may improve circulation and reduce joint or muscle pain associated with arthritis, digestive disorders and asthma.
· Promotes uterine health. This anointing oil may help regulate estrogen production and lowers the risk of a post-menopause tumor or cyst. It also regulates the menstrual cycle of premenopausal women.
· Potential cancer treatment. Scientists have discovered an agent in this oil that may keep cancer from spreading and make cancerous cells close themselves down.
Frankincense Oil Benefits
Some of the benefits of frankincense fragrance oils may be that it can:
· Boost immune system and prevents illness. Studies have shown that frankincense’s immune enhancing abilities may aid in the destruction of dangerous bacteria, viruses, even cancer. It also can keep germs from forming on your skin, mouth and in your home; and prevent gingivitis, bad breath, cavities, toothaches, mouth sores and other infections from occurring.
· Kill harmful germs and bacteria. As an antiseptic and disinfectant, frankincense fragrance oil may eliminate cold and flu germs from your home and body.
· Ease digestion. Frankincense may help your digestive system properly detox, produce bowel movements, reduce stomach pain and cramping, relieve nausea, flush out excess water from your abdomen that can cause bloating and relieve PMS-related stomach pains.
· Act as a sleep aid. This essential oil may lower anxiety and chronic stress that can keep you up at night. It’s calming, grounding aroma may help you fall asleep. It opens your breathing passages, allows your body to reach an ideal sleeping temperature and eliminates pain that can keep you awake.
Where to Find Frankincense Fragrance Oils
We trust you will find our products to be of the highest quality. We pray that each item will be a blessing to all who buy, give and receive.